Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy you may write to legal@Instappy.com
Following are our policies regarding gathering and dissemination of information.
The Privacy Policy of Instappy.com is subject to change at any time without any notice and thus to make sure that you are aware of such changes, you are requested to review this privacy policy regularly.
By accessing, browsing, registering, logging in, making subscription or free trial (collectively “use”), you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you don’t agree you must not use, access, browse, register, log in or make subscription or use of free trial from the website.
This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use/User Agreement.
We have a few fundamental principals when it comes to privacy and protecting privacy.
  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.
  • We, especially, do not store your credit card or banking details, this is why we have the best payment gateway services partners who maintain global standards in online security.
  • We collect non-personal information when you use our services to offer you a personalised and relevant experience, including growing your mobile app network and enabling business opportunities.
  • Your instappy.com account is password-protected and you are free to assign it to partners and or collaborators, so only you and those you designate can access it and view the member information relevant to your account. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information. We always recommend extreme caution when sharing your details with others.
Our Services are not permitted to children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 should provide any Personal Information to us through any of our Services. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 18. Parents and guardians should supervise their children's activities at all times.

Personal Information and Other Information

Whenever you use the website we collect and store your personal information. Such personal information shall include (but not limited to) all information provided by you to the website from time to time, information related to your browsing behaviour on our website, the URL from where you have been either re-directed or visited our website, your computer browser information. The sole aim for collection of this information is to provide you efficient, smooth, safe and customised experience and to serve you better.
We collect your personal information (email address, name, phone number etc.) from you when you register, subscribe, or use free trial or log in. While you can browse some sections of our website without being a registered member, certain activities may require registration. We also use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.
When you buy on the website, we collect information such as buying behaviour. We do not collect credit card/debit card number and other payment related information required for the transaction. This is directly sent to our payment gateway which is https://www.2checkout.com/ and their policies apply henceforth. You understand and agree that same is necessary for finalising and recording the transaction and service you better in future.
When you post messages on our message board, chat room and other message area and leave your feedback, we will collect the information provided by you to us and retain such information as necessary for providing customer support.
We will collect and restore your information provided to us whenever you send us personal correspondence, such as e-mails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the website.
When you subscribe to our services, you explicitly provide us with contact information, including the information on your telephone number(s); we never share your contact details with any 3rd party. We do, however, use this information to contact you via email and or telephone for service calls, important updates about your products and guidance to improve your returns.

Cookies

Instappy.com may use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the website to help analyse our webpage flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.
"Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.
Cookies are also used to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. You are always free to decline cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.
You may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

Among others, the personal information is used by us to market to you, resolve dispute, troubleshoot, help and promote safe services, measure customer interest in the products, inform you about our offers customise your experience, detect and protect the error, fraud, criminal activity etc.
We may also collect and analyse demographic and your profile data in our effort to continuously improve our products and services.
We target (and measure the performance of) ads to users as well as subscribers and others both on and off of our services through a variety of ad networks and ad exchanges, using the following, whether separately or combined:
  1. Google analytics and or advertising technologies on and off of our services, like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers as permitted by mobile platforms;
  2. Subscribers and or the users use of our services or applications on the Instappy platform to conduct research and development for the improvement of our services in order to provide you and our subscribers and users with a better, more intuitive experience and drive growth and engagement on our services and associated apps and to help create better business impact for our subscribers.
  3. We also customise your experience and the experiences of others on our services. For example, when you sign in to your account, we may display packages, plans, tips and details which are specific to you and the products and services you have already subscribed to. We also use subscriber information and content for invitations and communications promoting our services that are tailored to the recipient.
  4. Information from Third parties (e.g. advertising partners, publishers and data aggregators) which we use in addition to the information from our cookies (and similar technologies), your profile and use of our services.
  5. We do not share your personal information with any third-party advertisers or ad networks for advertising without your separate permission. Also, advertising partners may associate personal information collected by the advertiser directly from you with our cookies and similar technologies. In such instances, we contractually require such advertisers to obtain your explicit opt-in consent before doing so.

Links to Other Sites

Instappy.com may have links of other/third party websites. If you visit those websites, they may collect your personal information. Instappy.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link it to other websites you should read their privacy policies. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

Choice/Opt-Out

Instappy.com provides user the option to opt out from receiving non-essential communication from it or on behalf of its partners.

Your Consent

By using the website in any manner and/or by providing information, you consent to the collection and use of such information in accordance with the privacy policy of the website. You also consent sharing of such information as per the privacy policy.
Any change in the privacy policy shall be posted on this page.

User Behaviour-based Information Collection

We collect information using proprietary as well as Google Analytics from or about the computers, phones, or other devices where you install or access our services, depending on the permissions you’ve granted. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent services across your devices. Here are some examples of the device information we collect:
  • Attributes such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, file and software names and types, battery and signal strength, and device identifiers.
  • Device locations, including specific geographic locations, such as through GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals.
  • Connection information, such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, browser type, language and time zone, mobile phone number and IP address.

Volunteered data

Personal information that we collect or receive; including information related to your past use of our products and services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. Instappy does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products, information or services that we provide or for information that you may have requested.
We do, however, use this information to contact you via email and or telephone for service calls, important updates about your products and guidance to improve your returns.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of this personal information, please write to us at the address set out below. If we do hold information about you, you may ask us to correct or remove information, you think is inaccurate.
We do, however, use this information to contact you via email and or telephone for service calls, important updates about your products and guidance to improve your returns.

Access to and Use of the Website

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in this website and the material on it unless specified (including all text, trademarks, data, graphics, layout, logos, images, music or other audio material, clips, films or other moving images, algorithms, product details and/or software published or otherwise available on the website from time to time).
Limitation of liability
Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for:
  • Death or personal injury caused by our negligence or that of any of our officers, employees or agents; or
  • Fraudulent misrepresentation; or
  • Any liability which it is not lawful to exclude either now or in the future. Subject to the above, we will not be liable, whether in tort (including for negligence or breach of statutory duty), contract or otherwise, for: (i) any loss or damage which may arise from reliance on any information contained on this website; (ii) any loss, damage or costs suffered or incurred by you arising from viruses or other harmful components received via this website; or (iii) any loss of profits; loss of business; depletion of goodwill or similar losses; loss of anticipated savings; loss of contracts; loss of use; loss or corruption of data or information; or any special, indirect, consequential or pure economic loss incurred by any user in connection with this website.

Enforcement

If the whole or any part of any provision of these terms of use is or becomes invalid, void or unenforceable for any reason the same shall to the extent required be severed from these terms of use and rendered ineffective so far as is possible without modifying the remaining provisions of these terms of use and shall in no way affect the validity or enforceability of any other provisions.

Waiver

No waiver by us, of any breach of these terms of use shall constitute a waiver of any other prior or subsequent breach and we shall not be affected by any delay, failure or omission to enforce or express forbearance granted in respect of any of your obligations.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These terms of use and/or your use of the website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Indian law and the courts of New Delhi shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute which may arise.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or personal information we hold about you, please contact us by registered post at the following address:
In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

User Data Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.instappy.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” We collect Device Information using the following technologies: - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (excluding credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.” When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: Communicate with you; Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties DO NOT TRACK Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at support@instappy.com or by mail using the details provided below:
To the Privacy Grievance Cell
Instappy.com 
Address: Building No-48, 2nd Floor, Okhla Industrial Estate Phase-3, New Delhi-110020;
Phone: +91-11-49004000
Email:legal@Instappy.com
Time: Mon to Friday (10:00 to 18:00 IST)